This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. If you continue to view this website, we’ll assume you’re happy with our cookie policy. You can find out more information on how we use your cookies here. Additionally Vostron Ltd may use your data in compliance with current GDPR legislation. To understand more about GDPR or to change your preferences, please click here.

Privacy Notice

VOSTRON IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING USERS WITH AN INTERNET EXPERIENCE THAT RESPECTS THEIR PRIVACY.

We adhere to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into effect 25th May 2018.

The purpose of this statement is to explain to you how we may use your personal information. By registering as a user of the services provided by Vostron Limited or any of its associated companies and by using this website generally, you agree to this use.

Personal data is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU.

 

We collect & process the following information:

  • Your name, company name, office location, email address and telephone/mobile number
  • Web usage information such as your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser version, cookie details and the website you visited before coming to our site
  • Other data such as speed test results & chat conversations

In you making initial contact you consent to Vostron Limited maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services.

 

We use the information that we collect to:

  • Efficiently process your online enquiries, service orders and support queries.
  • Review, develop and improve the products, services, and information we show you online.
  • Occasionally carry out market research.
  • Send you details of products and services that we think will be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link contained within such emails received from us.

 

We set cookies.

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your internet browser on to your computer’s hard drive. Like most website providers, we set cookies to enable us to make a link between you and the information you have provided to our website and therefore provide you with personalised content. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, although you can choose not to.

Without cookies, some areas of our website won’t work properly. They help you move around the secure areas of the website and do things you’ve specifically come to the website for.

Our cookies help us to recognise which parts of our website are interesting to you, so that we can highlight the pages that we think you’ll like. Some of these cookies are managed by third-parties, and you may wish to use the third-parties’ own tools to prevent these cookies.

 

What they do:

Remember things like products you view and information you enter in forms. Without cookies, this information would be lost every time you go to a new page.

Recognise that you have signed into a secure area of our website. Without them, you’d need to sign in each time you go to a new page.

Give us an overall picture of how people use our website by telling us things like the number of visitors to each page and what people do on the page, such as the links that they click on.

Offer you live chat sessions to offer you help or support

Deliver content and marketing communications tailored to your interests based on information from your visit.

 

Third-party cookies

Our website, like most websites, includes functionality that is managed by carefully selected partners who are required to maintain the same standards of security and integrity as ourselves. Third parties who set cookies on our website include:

Hubspot

Youtube

Purechat

Speedof.me

Highcharts

Google Analytics

Any information Vostron Ltd holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

Vostron Ltd also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Vostron Ltd will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Vostron Ltd will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing and consulting services, we do not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that Vostron Ltd has purchased from a third-party list broker, on behalf of a client.

 

Analysing your data.

We may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any company or individual.

 

Protecting your data.

Any information sent to us is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is industry standard encryption technology that protects your data whilst being sent over the internet from being intercepted and misused by third parties. When it reaches us, we store the content on a secure server within the UK, so that it can only be read by authorised personnel.

 

Accessing the Information we store about you.

You are entitled to a copy of all information held by Vostron or any of its associated companies, about you. Any incorrect information will be amended. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, or would like a copy of the information, please send an email to gdpr@vostron.com – suitable identification will be required for such requests.

 

Links from our website to other websites on the internet?

Please be aware that our site may provide access to other websites by linking to them. We are not responsible for the data policies, content or security of these linked websites.

 

Disclosure

Vostron Ltd may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Vostron Ltd requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Vostron Ltd do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, Vostron Ltd may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Vostron Ltd , its clients and/or the wider community.

 

Retention Policy

Vostron Ltd will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for five years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations.

 

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Vostron Ltd is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Vostron Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Vostron Ltd at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Vostron Ltd or its partners, you have the right to complain to Vostron Ltd’ Data Protection Officer. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Vostron Ltd attention of the Data Protection Officer

Selwyn House

32B Castle Way

Southampton

Hampshire

SO14 2AW

Telephone 02380 111111

or email GDPR@vostron.com

 

Data Protection Regulator

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone 0303 123 1113

 

More information about Cookies can be found here:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Helpful info from Google about cookies

Information about cookies

Opt out of google analytics add-on